SJB Boys Spring Track & Field Records

      Updated 5/28/16

 

100 Meter Dash: 10.5 Jake Rachiele ‘08

Jr.Class Record: 10.5 JakeRachiele’08 - Soph Class Record: JakeRachiele 10.8’07 - Frosh Class Record: 10.9 Jake Rachiele‘06

110 Meter High Hurdles: 14.66 Elijah Pardo ‘10

200 Meter Dash: 21.78 Jake Rachiele ‘09

400 Meter Dash: 49.10 Danny Harris ‘06

Frosh Class Record: 51.91 Dylan Kort ‘12

400 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 53.8 Mike Murphy ’76

800 Meter: 1:55.08 Jeremy Schneider ‘13

1500 Meter: 3:52.6 Mike O’Connor ‘86

1600 Meter: 4:08.7 Mike O’Connor ‘86

One Mile: 4:10.19 Mike O’Connor ‘86

2000 Meter: 5:23.30 Mike O’Connor ’86

3000 Meter: 8:23.2 Mike O’Connor (NSCHSAA Record)

3200Meter: 9:03.6 Mike O’Connor

2 Mile: 9:06.82 Mike O’Connor ‘86

2000 Meter Steeplechase: 6:15.28 Patrick Kain ‘16

3000 Meter Steeplechase: 9:26.2 Lloyd Gellineau ’81

Frosh Class Record: 10:21 Patrick Kain ’15 and Soph Class 9:34 ‘16

5000 Meter: 15:07.7 Mike O’Connor ‘86

Hammer: 166 11” Simon Cleary ’08 also Jr. Class Record

Shot Put:  52’11 ľ” John Sullivan ‘74

Discus: 156’11” John Krumpelbeck ‘71

Long Jump: 24’ 3.75” Tom Thompson ’92 (CHSAA Record) 

High Jump: 7’2” Tom Thompson ’93 (CHSAA + Suffolk County Record)

Triple Jump: 46’ 6 ˝” Amire Solomon ‘08

Pole Vault: 14’ 6” Joe Schneider ‘75

            Freshmen Class Record: 10 ‘6” Liam Berrin ‘15

 

Records in YARDS

 

100 Yard Dash: 10.0 Dave Fitzgerald ‘70 + Mike Cuniglio ‘71

120 Yard High Hurdles: 14.3 Mike Murphy ‘75

220 Yard Dash: 22.2 Dan Hogan ‘70

440 Yard Dash: 50.2 Rick Van Bourgondien ‘71

880 Yard Dash: 1:54.8 Paul Reilly ‘70

     

    Relay Team Records:

 

4x100 Meter: 42.46 J.Rachiele-M.DuPlessis-D.Locher-J.Seagraves ‘09

         Junior Class: 44.42 J.Reyes-Jospeh-Edwards-Jenkins’06

Sophomore Class: 45.4 M.Fitzgerald-A.Ortiz-P.J.Conte-R.Ortiz ‘04

Freshmen Class: 48.2 S.Mezzacappa-D.Kort-N.Fitzgerald-S.DeJesus ‘12

4x200 Meter: 1:29.3 D.Locher-M.DuPlessis-A.Boyce-J.Rachiele ‘09

          Junior Class: 1:31.12 J.Hovanec-J.Micheels-M.DuPlessis-A.Boyce 09

           Sophomore Class: 1:33.9 E.Pardo-J.Micheels-J.Hovanec-A.Boyce ‘08                      

           Freshmen Class: 1:40.88 T.Cisek-C.Rivera-A.Zigrosser-J.Selle ‘10

4x400 Meter: 3:18.57 A.Ortiz-D.Harris-A.Jackson-M.Fitzgerald ‘06

           Junior Class: 3:25.22 J.Hovanec-J.Micheels-M.DuPlessis-A.Boyce ‘09

             Sophomore Class: 3:28.05 P.Rowan-J.Selle-A.Zigrosser-J.Schneider ‘11

             Freshmen Class: 3:41.7 J.Rivera-J.Micheels-K.Grell-M.DuPlessis ‘07

4x800 Meter: 7:37.93 B.Camenzuli-S.Ferguson-S.Solomon-H.Burrell ‘11 

         Sophomore Class: 8:13.73 A.Zigrosser- P.Fiore-R.Challenor-J.Hamilton ’11

4x1600 Meter: 17:53.6  Haugh-Vasaturo-Dennis, Fitzpatrick’75

         Sophomore Class: 9:12.29 P.Fiore-R.Challenore-J.Hamilton-J.Morales ‘11

800 Medley Relay: (200-100-100-400) 

1:35.10 R.Ortiz-A.Ortiz-M.Fitzgerald-D.Harris ’05 + JR Class Record

         Sophomore Class: 1:39.3 E.Pardo-A.Boyce-J.Micheels-J.Hovanec ‘08

1000m Swedish Relay: (100m-200m-300m-400m):

         1:58.6 K.Syffrard-J.Selle-P.Rowan-J.Schneider ‘13

MileMedleyRelay: (400-200-200-800)

 3:35.2 J.Quartararo-D.Spencer-T.Bott-R.Boerjes‘04

4000m Distance Medley Relay (DMR): (1200m-400m-800m-1600m)

10:14. M.Zampariello-H.Burrell-S.Solomon-B.Camenzuli ‘11

3x110mHH Shuttle Relay: 48.1 E.Pardo-T.Dulovic-P.Balling ‘09

4x110mHH Shuttle Relay: 64.3 E.Pardo-R.Baist-T.Dolivic-J.Micheels ‘08

3x400mIH Relay: 2:55.75 J.Micheels-A.Boyce-E.Pardo ‘10

**Converted from yards to meters

       Relay Records run in YARDS

 

4x100 Yard Relay: 44.6 Murphy- Rennard-Lambert-Hannigan ‘75

4x440 Yard Relay: 3:24.6 Hogan-Klapack-Van Bourgondien-Brad’70

4x880 Yard Relay: 7:52.6 Gerry Cassell-Dave Raimondi-Jake Daly-Tom OMalley‘73

Distance Medley Relay (yrds): 10:12.8 Haugh-LaGumina-Gardner-Fitzpatrick ‘75

         Which converts to 10:15.8 in meters