SJB Boys Cross Country
St. John the Baptist Boys + Girls Cross Country
Boys League Champions: 1969+1970+1971+1972+2016
Girls League Champions: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
Girls CHSSA State Champions: 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009



SJB XC Records:
Boys:
[SJB]   [Woody's]
Girls: [SJB] [Woody's]
Updated 11/5/2017
SJB XC
Varsity Letter
Standards:

Boys - Girls
2.5 Mile: 15:20 - 18:40
Flat 5K: 18:20 - 22:40
SMSP 5K: 19:30 - 24:00
FROSH:
Boys - Girls
1.5 SMSP: 8:30 - 10:10
1.5 VCP: 9:30 - 11:20
Past Results:
[2006] [2007] [2008] [2009] [2010] [2011] [2012] [2013] [2014] [2015] [2016]

All current team members must follow to receive emergancy information

[Hard Core]

[CORE X ]

[Lunge Matrix]

[Pain in a Race]

Measure your running routes
Frosh Champs 2010

JV Girls Champs 2010

 
SJB X-C 2017
Saturday November 18, 2017: New York State Federation Championships
[Team Results]
Hailey Marcello #3 - Kerri McCormack #8 - Meredith Haberfield #12

ALL-TIME St. John the Baptist Girls X-C

Saturday November 11, 2017: CHSAA CHAMPS
[Team Results]

Girls finish in 4th Place - Missing 3rd by 1 pt and 2nd by 5 points
Aidan Healy and Patrick Fiorillo will be joining the girls at Federation Champs
JV Girls Come in 3rd Place

Saturday November 4, 2017: CHSAA Frosh/Soph Champs
[Team Results]
SOPHOMORE GIRLS WIN...AGAIN

Fernando Sanchez #3 Frosh and Sabrina Spezia #4 Frosh in SJB History


Wednesday November 1, 2017: NSCHSAA League Champs
[Team Results]
Fernando Sanchez - 2nd Place Overall and is now #6 ALL TIME SJB!!!

Freshmen Girls 4th Place
Freshmen Boys and Varsity Boys + Girls 3rd Place
JV Girls 2nd Place

Saturday October 21, 2017: Freshman Relays
[Team Results]
Boys 5th Place- Girls 2nd Place
Boys 3rd Fastest SJB Time EVER!!!



Wednesday October 18, 2017: NSCHSAA League Champs + Open races
[Team Results]

Sophomore Girls WIN the League Championship by 1 point
Sophomore Boys Finish in 2nd Place at League Champs, miss winning by only 8 points
Patrick Fiorillo is League Champions
Johnny O'Connell comes in 2nd and Brian Healy comes in 3rd Place
Varsity Runs the 1.5 course FAST!!!

Parents - Team business card donations are now past due.
This is our teams major fundraiser which supports 2 SJB XC Scholarships and many other financials involved with our program. Please help your child gwt this in this week
Thank you, Coach Wood
Saturday October 14, 2017: The Manhattan Inv.
[Team Results]
JV Girls 4th Place - Varsity Girls 5th Place - Varsity Boys 4th Place
Patrick Fiorillo is now #6 All Time Soph and #4 Woody's Team Soph

Friday October 6, 2017: The St. Anthony's Inv
[Team Results] [official Results]
Girls Varsity 5th Place - Boys Varsity 3rd Place - Boys Freshmen come in 2nd Place
Against 48 other teams!!!


Sabrina Spezia runs 9:11 for 2nd Place and 7th Fastest Frosh in SJB History
Patrick Fiorillo runs 17:48 and is the 2nd Fastest Soph in SJB Soph History
Johnny O'Connell runs 18:12 and is the 7th Fastest Soph in SJB History
Wednesday October 4, 2017: final Dual Meets
[Team Results]
Boys Win vs. Chaminade and finish 5+1
Girls Win vs. St.Anthony's and Finish Undefeated at 7+0


Johnny O'Connell runs #9 Woody's Soph Time
Patrick Fiorillo runs # 9 Soph time in SJB History and # 7 Woody's Soph Time
Kerri McCormack Runs #4 Soph Time in School History and #3 Woody's Soph Time
Wednesday 9/27/17: Dual Meets at Sunken Meadow
[Team Results]
Varsity Boys run a close meet against St. A's but lose 32 to 25
Varsity Girls beat Holy Trinity and St. Doms and are now 6+0 with 1 to go
Saturday 9/23: Frosh+Sophs at Suffolk Coaches - Varsity at Bowdoin Inv
[Suffolk Coaches Results] [Bowdoin Inv Results]

Freshmen Boys come in 2nd Place

Varsity Girls come in 5th and Varsity Boys come in 11th
Wednesday 9/20: Dual Meets
[Team Results]

Boys Varsity Win Vs. Kellenberg and Holy Trinity to start the season 2+0
Girls Varsity Win Vs. Kellenberg and OLMA and St. Mary's and at now 4+0

Saturday September 16, 2017: The Bob Pratt Inv.
[Team Results]

Varsity Girls and Varsity Boys come in 4th Place
Freshmen Boys come in 4th Place and JV Boys come in 7th Place

Wednesday September 13, 2017: Dual meets at Sunken Meadow
[Team Results]

Girls Varsity and JV BOTH WIN in first dual meet of the season
Boys tempo raced in a non scoring race to get ready for this weekends competitions.
Saturday September 9th: The Jim Smith Invitational
[Team Results] [Official Results]

SOPHOMORE BOYS + SENIOR BOYS BOTH COME IN FIRST PLACE
Kerri McCormack runs 7th fastest Varsity + 3rd Fastest Sophomore TIME IN SJB HISTORY
Patrick Fiorillo runs the 6th FASTEST Sophomore TIME IN SJB History
Wed 8/30:
5:45pm-7:45 At Robert Moses Field 5 - Meet at East End of Field 5 by the path to the lighthouse

New - Parents, family and friends are invited to run with us and/or hang out and swim/play with us
OR
You can go to the other end of the beach and pretend you don't know us

[August 2017 Running Plan and Practice schedule]

[SJB XC Team Rules]

[2017 X-C
Competition Schedule
]
Updated with time changes - 8/31/17

[Directions:]

Practice for anyone who makes the NYState Federation Champs