SJB Track & Field Teams
St. John the Baptist Track & Field Teams
Boys Varsity League Champions WT: 1970 - 1974 - 1980 - 2007
Girls Varsity League Champions WT: 2019 ST: 2007 Girls CHSAA Champions WT: 2009 ST: 2009
Boys National Catholic 4x800m Relay Record 2011 (7:37.93) - Boys Millrose Games 4x800m Champions 2011
17 All-Americans Boys (2000-Present) 6 All-American Girls (2000-Present)





The Armory T&F Center
2018-19 Winter T&F
Varsity Letter Winners
[37-Boys] [41-Girls]
Final Lists

SJB T&F Records
Boys:
[Winter] [Spring]
Updated 2/17/19
Girls:
[Winter] [Spring]
updated 2/16/19

Woody's Boys
5 Minute Mile Club

[Full List] [Freshmen]

updated 6/7/18
Past Results:
[2005-06] [2006-07]
[2007-08] [2008-09]
[2009-10] [2010-11]
[2011-12] [2012-13]
[2013-14] [2014-15]
[2015-16] [2016-17]
[2017-18]
[T&F Team Rules]

[Mission Statement]


Listen and Watch
["Stick-Baton Live"]
SJB Track Team Video's
2008-1/7/10
[Click to see Video's]

Winter Track & Field 2018-19
Friday 2/15/19: North Shore Pre-Nationals
[Team Results]
Boys 4x800 runs seasons best and comes in 3rd place
anchored by Brian Healy in 1:59
Girls 4x800 runs fastest ever for Coach Wood - 9:41 - coming in 2nd place
Only 4 seconds from Nationals and only 7 seconds from school record

Saturday 2/9/19: CHSAA Catholic State Championships
[Boys + Girls Team Results]
GIRLS COME IN 3RD PLACE!!!!

The following are headed to NYState Federation Champs (more might be added):
Brian Healy and Fernando Sanchez in the Intersectional Relay
Ann-Isabelle Eustache in the 55m High Hurdles
Hailey Marcello in the 1500
Zhanna Green in the 55m Dash and the Triple Jump

Saturday 2/2/19: CHSAA Frosh/Soph Champs
[Team Results]
Sophomore Boys finish in 6th Place out of the 36 Downstate NY Catholic School Teams
Fernando Sanchez WINS the 1000m Dash and sets the SJB Sophomore record
and the Sophomore 4x400 with Fernando and Emanuel Sanchez, Austin Epp, Jayden Louis also WINS

Sunday 1/27/2019: NSCHSAA League Championships:
[Boys Team Results] [Girls Team Results]
SJB GIRLS TRACK & FIELD WIN FOR THE FIRST TIME IN WINTER!!!

David Amelemah and Zhanna Green Voted Field MVPs by the League Coaches

Individual League Champions:
Girls: Zhanna Green LJ+TJ + Kristin Rivenburg 55HH
Boys: Jack Standwill SP + David Amelemah TJ
All League:
14-Girls: Murry - Marcello - Haberfield - Green - McCormack - Rivenburg - Scott - Eustache - Spezia - Isnardi - McGrath - Mingot - Eye - Gedeon
9-Boys: F.Sanchez - B.Healy - Fiorillo - Glasgow - Standwill - Portera - Almberg - Amelemah - Buschle

B+G Varsity Champs Team (Family) and our B+G SJB SENIORS

Monday 1/21/19: NSCHSAA Freshman and Sophomore Champs
[Boys Team Results] [Girls Team Results]
Boys Soph Team 3rd Place - Boys Frosh Team 4th Place - Girls Frosh/Soph Team 5th Place
OUR LEAGUE CHAMPIONS:
Morgan Magwood in the Triple Jump
Alex Eye in the Long Jump
Francisco Bejarano in the 300
Fernando Sanchez in the 1000
And the Sophomore 4x100m Relay team
of Jayden Louis, Francisco Bejarano, Austin Epp and Fernando Sanchez

Saturday 1/19/19: The New Balance Inv: [Team Results]
Girls SMR Qualifies for Nationals

David Amelemah and Zhanna Green now lead the CHSAA in the Triple Jump

Friday 1/11 and Saturday 1/12: The Yale Inv
[Team Results]
Girls Distance Medley Relay (DMR)
finishes in 5th Place in the Championship Race running 12:39!!
Fernando Sanchez leads the Championship 4x800 off in a time of 2:00.5 on Friday
Then FERNANDO SANCHEZ SETS THE SCHOOL SOPHOMORE RECORD
IN THE 600M DASH RUNNNG 1:25.59
on Saturday


Saturday 1/12/19: The Stanner Games
[Team Results]
Girls Sophomore Sprint Medley Relay (SMR)
finishes is 5th Place with Spezia anchoring in 2:31!!

Monday 1/7/19: USATF Nationals Qualifier
[Team Results]
3 teams Qualify!!!
Girls 4x800 - Girls 4x200 - Boys 4x800


Saturday 1/5: Developmental #3
[
Boys Team Results] [Girls Team Results]

Saturday 12/29: CHSAA Novice Champs and Varsity Races
[Team Results] [Official Results]

Boys finish in 2nd Place at the CHSAA Novice Champs:
First Place: Bejarano in the 300m and the 4x400
Second Place: Senica in the 600m, E.Sanchez in the 1000m
4x200 and 4x800
Third Place: Ramos in the TJ
Highlights of the Varsity Races:
First Place: Ryder in the HJ, Green in the LJ and 4x800
Second Place: Glasgow in the SP, Girls 4x200, Girls 4x400, Girls 4x800 and Boys 4x800
Friday 12/28's practice is cancelled due to potential bad weather
Friday 12/21: NSCHSAA Christmas Classic:
[Boys Team Results] [Girls Team Results]
Another good day for SJB Track & Field


FIRST PLACE: Louis in 55m, Glasgow in SP, Portera in HJ, Amelemah in TJ, Rivenburgh in 55HH, Green in 300m, Mingot in SP, Green in TJ
SECOND PLACE: O'Connell in 3200, Harrigan in 3200, F.Sanchez in 1600, Standwill in SP, Almberg in HJ, Marcello in 3200, Spezia in 1000,Ryder in HJ
THIRD PLACE: B.Healy in 1000, Almberg in 300m, Haberfield in 600, Isnardi in 1000, Crawson in 1000
Friday 12/14: Tim St. Lawrence Inv:
[Team Results] [Official Results with splits]
GREAT NIGHT FOR THE VARSITY TO SHINE!!
Zhanna Green 2nd Place tying her PR at 7.55 early in the season
Girls 4x800 comes in 5th and is now #5 in NY and #11 USA - All on tired legs
7 of 8 Boys + Girls PR in the 1000m (the 8th missed by 1 second)
Boys 4x200 runs a 4 second Season Best
21 PR's so early in the season


Saturday 12/8/18: CHSAA Relays
[Team Results] [Official Results]


Saturday 12/1/18: Developmental Meets
[Boys Team Results] [Girls Team Results]
Not a bad day...for the 1st meet of the season

10 more girls earn varsity letters
9 more boys earn varsity letters
44 PR's (Personal Records) - 22 boys and 22 girls


Icahn Stadium

[Spring Schedule Soon]

Winter T&F 2018-19:
Week 15:
Mon 2/18:
OYO assigned
Tues 2/19-Thur 2/21:
11-12:30 at SJB
Fri 2/22:
4x200 - OFF
4x800's - OYO
Sat 2/23 + Sun 2/24:
[Event Schedule]
USATF Nationals
[Team line-Up Info]

Week 16:
Sat 3/2:
NYState Federation Champs
[Line up and Info]
Week 17:
FIRST WEEK SPRING T&F
Fri 3/8+Sat 3/9+Sun 3/10:
High School Nationals
Boys EE TJ Friday
Girls SMR Saturday